The easiest and most popular way Chimney Swifts gain entry to a chimney is through a chimney that has a broken chimney cap. A chimney cap that is shifted or poorly fitted may be a loophole to allow Swifts through. It is important to quickly fix any chimney damage before it becomes a big problem.
Regular inspection of your chimney is a good idea to check for damage to the chimney cap or other components. By inspecting the condition of your chimney, you can prevent swifts from entering your home.
If you have had swifts in your past and wish to bird proof your chimney, it is essential to make sure that it is properly protected and repaired. Chimney Swifts, migratory birds, often return to the same nesting areas each year. If you don't protect and repair your chimney, it could become a nesting site for Chimney Swifts every single year.
A chimney cap, when properly installed and fitted, will not only prevent birds from entering the chimney, but it will also protect it from pests.
Chimney Swift Removal
What can you do to stop swifts from getting into your chimney? Unfortunately, Chimney Swifts cannot be trapped in a chimney. It is illegal to damage or cause harm to Chimney Swifts nests, even if they are already hatching. This also applies to other birds under Federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act protection. This law states that nests can only be removed after hatchlings have left.
Chimney Swifts have one of the few birds that nest in the shortest time frames. It takes just 6 weeks from time of nesting until time of departure for hatchlings. There are some basic rules you can follow when it comes to swifts nesting in chimneys.
Don't clean the nest until all the hatchlings have left. The young birds may make noises while they hunt for food, but these should be regarded as temporary.
Swifts may be in residence earlier in the season, so it is best to ask your chimney sweep to come back in the fall. Professional sweeps should be aware that they could be penalized or fined for intentionally destroying birds or nests containing young or eggs. Particularly swifts, which are protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
It is best to stop chimney swifts from nesting in your chimney. To get rid of swifts that have already begun to nest in your chimney, you'll need a permit. The Federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act protects chimney swifts. It is illegal to remove them or move the nest.
To schedule a complimentary consultation with Solid Avian Solutions, click here or call us at 866-936-6157. Our experts will walk you through the best methods to control birds in your situation and help you find the right solution.
When creating a customized plan for your chimney problem, we consider what you want. We consider many factors, including:
About Chimney Swifts
Chimney swifts can be found in both North and South America. They measure approximately 5-6 inches in length with an 11-12-inch wingspan and weigh around 1 ounce. The chimney swift has triangular wings that allow it to hover. Chimney swifts consume insects that can be caught at high speeds.
It can be found all year round in its range. They can migrate south to winter depending on their subspecies or region, but they may stay there all year. They breed in North America from May through July. Chimney swifts construct their nests from saliva and twigs that they attach to chimneys, towers, or other man-made structures. Both parents care for their young, and they lay between 2-5 eggs.
The chimney swift is a common bird that nests in vents and chimneys. Although they prefer chimneys, they will nest in other openings in buildings. Chimney swifts can fly very gracefully and spend a lot of time on the wings catching insects. They can also ride air currents such as weather fronts.
Because they nest in chimneys and other openings within buildings, chimney swifts can be seen as a nuisance. Sometimes, their nests can block a chimney or other opening. Chimney swifts can be beneficial because they consume a lot of insects.
Because of their wings structure and the bones that are specially adapted to flight, chimney swifts can be classified as apodiforms. These adaptations enable chimney swifts to fly at high speeds and perform complex aerial maneuvers.
Chimney Swifts nest naturally in trees, but because of the destruction of many forests’ chimneys have been their primary nesting ground. This can lead to damage to your chimney, and even expose your home and family to bacteria and diseases. These birds are exposed to many microorganisms on their long-distance journeys through different habitats.
They move south to winter after chimney swifts have bred. They will migrate to warmer regions in August and October, returning to their original habitation in April. They often migrate in groups and roosts together.
The chimney swift eats insects on the wings. Sometimes they will catch larger prey like moths or dragonflies from the air and snatch them out of their grasp. Chimney Swifts can be extraordinary insect-eaters. This bird species can eat 1/3 of its body weight daily in insects. Their flat beaks are used to feed their young, hunt prey, manipulate things, and court. They spend most of their time flying, except when they are coming down to feed and roost. These birds can do all they can to survive, from building nests to catching insects and breaking down trees while in flight.
The chimney swift can be found in vents and chimneys. Therefore, they are called the chimney swift. They build their nests inside chimneys using man-made structures like towers and vents. Sometimes, their nests can become so numerous that they block chimneys or other openings. The distinctive features of chimney swifts are their triangular wings, dark brown upper bodies, and short wings.
The chimney swift is graceful and can spend a lot of time flying in search of insects. Chimney swifts can fly up 500 miles per day and capture thousands of insects in one day. They can also ride air currents such as weather fronts.
Chimney swifts can be considered flock animals. They live in small groups and can migrate with up to 20 birds. However, if chimney swifts are found in a residential chimney it is likely that there is only one nest.
Both parents care for their young and the chimney swift will lay 2-5 eggs. The nest of the chimney swift is made of saliva and twigs. It attaches to chimneys, towers or other man-made structures. Although chimney swifts prefer to nest in chimneys, they will also use other openings in buildings. To provide food for its young, the chimney swift captures insects while it is flying. The chimney swift's wings are designed for speed and maneuverability. This allows it to capture prey while flying. Sometimes, nests can be so large that they block openings and chimneys.
Monogamy is the norm for Chimney Swifts. They often mate for up to nine years with the same mate.
The chimney swift constructs its nests from saliva and twigs. These nests are attached to chimneys, towers, or other man-made structures. Although chimney swifts prefer to nest in chimneys, they will also use other openings in buildings. They can build larger colonies in vents or commercial chimneys. Many chimney swifts reuse the same chimneys to nest. Sometimes, they may build so many nests they block chimneys and other openings.
To build its nests, the chimney swift relies on saliva and twigs. The nests are attached to chimneys, towers, or other man-made structures by the swift. The nest is protected from high winds and made solid by its saliva. Birds prefer to build their nests in dark spaces like chimneys or air vents.
The average lifespan of chimney swifts is five years. The oldest chimney sweep was 14 years old. Many chimney swifts are also prey animals, just like other birds. Around 30% of chimney swifts die as infants.
Chimney Swift Distribution North America
Chimney Swifts are often called chattering birds. Their cigar-shaped bodies and ability to clear insects from the sky keep them almost always high in the air. These small, gray-colored birds spend the winters in South America before migrating to North America in the spring and fall to nest. You can identify them by their distinctive calls and unusual flight patterns.
This bird species usually migrates back to its original nesting site year after year, in the latter part of March. As the weather warms, it will do so every year. The swifts won't migrate to South America until mid-November, when it gets colder and there is more frost.
The Trouble with Chimney Swifts
Swifts in your chimney can cause major problems for homeowners. This is not the only problem. Chimney pests are also common. You are likely to get a lot of pests if you have swifts in your chimney. These small nuisances could find their way into your chimney.
Chimney Swifts are known for their ability to build nests in chimneys. You will most likely end up with a swift if it manages to get into your chimney. Chimney Swift chicks will spend about two weeks at the nest. Important to remember that baby chicks are still not capable of flying if they make a feeding call. These tiny brownish-black birds can be annoying for homeowners because they are vocal.
Because they are considered "Threatened" species, there isn’t much legal action that can be taken. You cannot remove any migrating birds of this type without a federal permit. The Migratory Bird Treaty Act protects them.
Worst, they may return to the same spot the next year with large flocks. They could cause damage to your chimney and pose safety risks for you and your family.